Shimla: As many as 39,074 people have been challaned for not wearing masks in Himachal. 

In wake of the Covid-19 pandemic, the usage of face masks had been made mandatory for everyone across the state and was considered a punishable offence.

According to the police record, as on 15 December, as many as 39074 people were challaned for not wearing face masks and the total fine realized was Rs 1,85,64,150. 

DistrictNo of ChallansFine Realised
Bilaspur14496,16,400
Chamba275214,76,000
Hamirpur25597,79,500
Kangra542817,26,300
Kinnaur8015,27,000
Kullu513332,93,900
Lahaul-Spiti9058,500
Mandi269117,09,900
Shimla338620,69,400
Sirmour206312,21,600
Solan233014,92,500
Una823922,76,550
Baddi215313,16,600
Total39,0741,85,64,150

Majority of the people not wearing masks were challaned in district Una, wherein 8239 people were challaned and fine realized was 22,76,550, followed by Solan district with 4483 challans and fine collected Rs 28,09,100.

In Solan district Rs 13,16,600 fine was collected as 2153 persons were challed in Baddi.    

 Kangra 5428 persons were challaned and Rs 17,26,300 fine collected.

Fine collected in district Kullu and Shimla were 32,93,900 and 20,69,400 respectively, as 5133 people were fined in Kullu and 3386 people in Shimla district.  

 Rs 616400 fine collected in Bilaspur district, Rs 147600 in Chamba, Rs 779500 in Hamirpur, Kinnaur Rs 527000, Lahaul-Spiti Rs 58,500, Mandi Rs 17,09,900, Rs 1221600 Sirmaur.

As many as 51 challans and 11 FIRs were registered for violation of gatherings of more than 50 people, for which Rs Rs 1,95,000 fine was collected.

Previous articleHimachal Govt to ensure Certification of Natural Products
Next articleHimachal’s Covid-19 tally crosses 50,000
Rahul Bhandari is Editor of TheNewsHimachal and has been part of the digital world for last 15 years.