Tuesday, 27 October 2026Tue, 27 Oct 2026
News

Himachal’s Covid-19 tally crosses 50,000

Shimla: Himachal Pradesh on Tuesday crossed the mark of 50,000 Covid-19 positive cases. State has reported 435 new positive cases and 11 Covid deaths, while 576 positive patients have also recovered.

DistrictCOVID CasesRecoveredDeaths
Shimla9,6767922226
Mandi8,5316754104
Kangra68705643164
Solan5880474864
Kullu4138374779
Sirmour2928268625
Bilaspur2615223322
Chamba2538219845
Hamirpur2512222039
Una2510221531
Kinnaur1218101814
Lahaul-Spiti1189111111
Total5019642531824

State has now total 50,196 Covid positive cases of which 6792 cases are active, 42531 patients have recovered, 824 patients have died while 37 have migrated out.

Himachal has recorded 11 Covid death today and 6 deaths were reported from Shimla district, 2 deaths from Kangra district, while one death each has been reported from Kullu, Mandi and Una districts.

The state so far tested 6,25,194 persons for Covid-19 and out of which 5,73,595 persons have been tested negative.

Rahul Bhandari

Boasting a rich and dynamic career of over 17 years in journalism, I proudly serve as the Founder, Promoter, and Editor of TheNewsHimachal. Beyond the mere statistics of my extensive coverage, my commitment lies in crafting insightful narratives that traverse the intricate landscapes of politics, socio-economics, education, and grassroots issues. TheNewsHimachal, under my editorial guidance, stands as a beacon of impactful journalism, contributing to informed discussions and catalyzing positive change. My journey encapsulates not just a number but a legacy of shaping meaningful stories that resonate deeply within and beyond the borders of Himachal Pradesh.