Himachal records 1773 fresh cases, Active cases jumps to 8115

Shimla: Health department has reported the death of 6 months old from Covid-19 on Thursday. As per the health mission daily report, a six-month-old infant from the Sirmour district of the state has died from acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS).

With it, now the total number of deaths from Covid in the state has increased to 3871.

Meanwhile, Covid-19 cases have recorded another high count of 1773 fresh cases in the state.

Kangra again tested the highest 354 cases, followed by Solan 262, Hamirpur 250 and 225 in Una district.

The active caseload has also gone up to 8115 in the state. Kangra alone has 1952 active virus cases and 1212 in Solan.

DistrictsNew CasesActive CasesTotal Cases
Kangra354195254857
Solan262121224620
Hamirpur25094919222
Una22570915549
Sirmour19167416168
Mandi17166632870
Shimla12383829072
Bilaspur6539415135
Kullu6539110263
Chamba4719013949
Kinnaur131213660
Lahaul-Spiti7192990
Total1,7738,1152,38,355

Meanwhile, PM Modi has convened a comprehensive high-level meeting with Chief Ministers to review Public Health Preparedness to COVID19 and National COVID19 Vaccination Progress.

PM Modi stated that the confusion about Omicron is slowly getting cleared now and asked states to be alert, careful and asked to take care of the panic situation.

He asked states to speed up the vaccination drive as it’s a proven way to tackle the pandemic.

He stressed providing the best treatment in home isolation situations and directed to keep improving the home isolation guidelines and also asked to follow them strictly.

Previous articleHAS officer again accuses MLA husband of harassment, demands PM Modi, CM Jai Ram intervention
Next article‘People will Decide’ AAP’s CM face in Punjab: Kejriwal
Rahul Bhandari is Editor of TheNewsHimachal and has been part of the digital world for last 15 years.